TOP
Sections
Text Area

Apply to the HKUST Postgraduate Programs by taking the following simple steps:

Step 1: Explore HKUST Postgraduate Opportunities

Step 2: Prepare for Your Application

Step 3: Apply Online

Step 4: Check Your Application Status

  • Check for the admission offers (or other application status updates) at the Online Admission System from time to time

Step 5: Accept Your Offer

For the following programs, please apply via the following links:

 

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

For data collected from or generated by applicants during their application to Postgraduate Studies at HKUST, the University pledges to be in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (“PDPO”) and other applicable laws so that the privacy of your personal data is protected in accordance with the standard required by law. The information you provide will be maintained and used by the University for administrative and academic purposes consistent with the mission of the University. Data collected will be kept confidential, and they may be transferred to departments/ administrative offices within HKUST for processing and use. For access to personal data held by the University during the admissions process, please submit the completed request form to the Manager of the HKUST Fok Ying Tung Graduate School through the enquiry form. Request for personal data modification may also be sent through the enquiry form. For details of the Personal Information Collection Statement, please visit here. For further details on the University's Privacy Policy, please visit: https://hkust.edu.hk/privacy-policy.

 

Equal Opportunities and Anti-discrimination Policy

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology is committed to creating and maintaining a diverse, inclusive and open campus environment in which HKUST members including students, faculty and staff, are treated with fairness, presented with equality of opportunities, with diversity valued and respected. The University opposes, and will proactively challenge and eliminate, any form of discrimination and harassment, prejudices and baises to ensure a level playing field, regardless of any individual characteristics. To learn more, you may visit the website on HKUST Diversity and Equal Opportunities or contact the Diversity and Equal Opportunities team at deoc@ust.hk. Admission to the University is based on merit. No candidate will be discriminated against in any way or shall receive less favorable treatment or consideration on account of any of the prohibited grounds under the anti-discrimination ordinances in Hong Kong, including race, disability, marital status, family status, sex or pregnancy.

Though not mandatory, the University encourages applicants with special educational needs to provide the University with information about their special needs at the time of application, so that the University can consider the needs of the individual applicant and make reasonable accommodations as appropriate. The University strives to provide all reasonable support to applicants with any learning difficulties during the process of application and where admitted, throughout their studies at the University. Applicants are also encouraged to contact the relevant Department/Program Office and/or the Counselling and Wellness Center at sen@ust.hk to learn more about the services available to students with special educational needs.